Skip to content
Compare

How keepr compares.

Four ways to get a website, a brand and the tools to run your business. Here's how they stack up, honestly.

What it really costs.

The price on the tin, plus your own time to build it and keep it going. Move the sliders to match your business.

  • keepr£2,204
    £1,854 paid + £350 of your time
  • Template builders£4,543
    £518 paid + £4,025 of your time
  • DIY with AI tools£6,204
    £1,094 paid + £5,110 of your time
  • A traditional agency£6,040
    £4,500 paid + £1,540 of your time
How we worked it out
  • keepr: Take it, plus Care each month. About an hour to pick and confirm, then 15 minutes a month approving changes.
  • Template builders: Squarespace's cheapest plan billed yearly. About 25 hours to build, write and photograph it, then 2.5 hours a month on updates, apps and settings.
  • DIY with AI tools: ChatGPT Plus (about £16) plus the same site plan. About 20 hours to prompt, check, fix and join it up, then 3.5 hours a month keeping the tools and connections working.
  • A traditional agency: Around £4,500 for a basic site, no retainer counted. About 8 hours of meetings and feedback, then an hour a month arranging changes.
  • The hours are our estimates. Change what your time is worth above.

keepr compared with template builders, DIY with AI tools and an agency

  • keepr

    Made for you, yours to keep

    £2,204 over 3 years

    Who does the design work
    We do. Three designs are made for you before you pay.
    See it before you pay
    Yes. Three finished-looking sites, free to look at.
    Ready to look at
    Your showroom link within 5 working days, with no work from you.
    Made for your business
    Three original designs, each built around one idea from your business.
    Your time
    Pick one and confirm your details.
    Price
    Fixed, from £450 one-off. Care (hosting, security, backups) £39 a month if you want us to look after it.
    Facts about your business
    Never invented. Anything unchecked stays marked until you confirm it.
    Take it with you
    Yes: your site files, brand, domain and data.
    Brand, software and AI agents
    All from one team, joined up, in one app.
    Help when something breaks
    Us, by name, through your keepr app.
    Kept running
    Optional monthly care. Cancel and keep everything.
  • Template builders

    Wix, Squarespace

    £4,543 over 3 years

    Who does the design work
    You do, starting from a template.
    See it before you pay
    Yes, as you build it yourself.
    Ready to look at
    When you've finished building it.
    Made for your business
    Templates shared with many other sites.
    Your time
    Hours to days of building and writing.
    Price
    Wix from £17.77 a month. Squarespace from £14.40 a month billed yearly, or £19.20 monthly. Plus your time.
    Facts about your business
    Whatever you type in.
    Take it with you
    Wix sites can't be hosted elsewhere. Squarespace exports only some content, to WordPress.
    Brand, software and AI agents
    Add-on apps from a marketplace.
    Help when something breaks
    Help articles and a support queue.
    Kept running
    You keep it updated.
  • DIY with AI tools

    ChatGPT, AI site builders, Zapier

    £6,204 over 3 years

    Who does the design work
    You do: prompt, check, fix and stitch the pieces together.
    See it before you pay
    A quick draft, then the work is yours.
    Ready to look at
    When you've finished prompting, fixing and joining it up.
    Made for your business
    Generated from common patterns, so it can look like everyone else.
    Your time
    Hours learning and joining several tools.
    Price
    ChatGPT Plus is $20 a month, plus a site builder, hosting and any automation tools.
    Facts about your business
    AI can make up details, so you check every line.
    Take it with you
    Depends on each tool.
    Brand, software and AI agents
    Separate tools you join together yourself.
    Help when something breaks
    You, working out which tool broke.
    Kept running
    You keep every tool and connection working.
  • A traditional agency

    Brief, wait, then see it

    £6,040 over 3 years

    Who does the design work
    They do, after workshops and a brief.
    See it before you pay
    Usually not until you've paid a deposit.
    Ready to look at
    After the brief, the design stages and the build.
    Made for your business
    Yes.
    Your time
    Meetings, briefs and rounds of feedback.
    Price
    Around £4,500 for a basic small business site, often plus a retainer.
    Facts about your business
    Whatever goes in the brief.
    Take it with you
    Depends on the contract.
    Brand, software and AI agents
    Often separate suppliers.
    Help when something breaks
    Them, usually billed by the hour.
    Kept running
    A retainer, or you're on your own.

Fair's fair.

If you love building websites yourself and have the hours, a template builder is a fine hobby.

For everyone else: we make it first, you pick it, and it's yours to keep.

Ask for your three
Sources

Sources

Prices and claims about named products come from their own pages, and the agency figure from GoDaddy's UK guide, all checked on 29 October 2026. Prices change, so check the latest before you decide.

Wix and Squarespace are trademarks of their owners.